New Jersey Driving High Attorney – Saliva Test Strips Could Detect Marijuana Use
[…] Similarly, you can also be charged for merely having a prescription drug that is not yours, either on your person or in the vehicle. That means that if you are pulled over and charged with possession of a controlled substance or medication that belongs on the list of drugs that must be prescribed by a licensed medical professional, and the items in your possession do not belong to you and a doctor did not prescribe it you, then you can face serious consequences, including fines and loss of driving privileges.

Lawfully Possessing a Prescription Drug N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1

New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, states that you cannot you cannot drive a motor vehicle while in possession of any “prescription legend drug” unless you have obtained the substance or drug directly from, or with a valid prescription of, “a duly licensed physician, veterinarian, dentist, or other medical practitioner licensed to write prescriptions.” The drug must also be intended for the treatment or prevention of a disease in a person or animal, unless you have the substance according to a lawful order of the medical practitioner.